Back to top

Registration and Program

Northeast-Midcontinent
Paleobotanical Colloquium
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

                                              May 13-15, 2016

Saturday, May 14
Physical Sciences Building
Cornell University, Ithaca NY

Morning

8:50 am – 12:00 pm     Contributions- Moderator: Camila Martinez                Room 120

8:50       William L. Crepet- Welcome and Introduction           
9:00       Gar Rothwell and Ruth Stockey- A tribute to Tom Taylor           
9:30       Paul Strother- Cryptospores as a record of the canalization of meiosis in plants
9:45       Thereis Choo- Systematics and evolution of the fern family Dipteridaceae (Gleicheniales)             
10:00     Elizabeth J. Hermsen- Water clovers and their pretenders           
10:15      Fabiany Herrera, Gongle Shi, Patrick Knopf, Andrew B. Leslie, Niiden Ichnnorov, Masamichi Takahashi, Peter R. Crane, and Patrick S. Herendeen- Compression versus lignified fossils: A case study for reinterpreting conflicting morphological plant structures
10:30-11:00                   Coffee break           
11:00
      Yangjun Lai, Maria A. Gandolfo, William L. Crepet, and Kevin C. Nixon- New evidence for Altingiaceae: fossils and biogeography            11:15       Brian Atkinson- Rise of the dogwoods and the first record of Cornus (Cornaceae) from the Cretaceous of North America           
11:30      Kelly Matsunaga, Selena Smith, Steven R. Manchester, and Dashrath K. Kapgate-  Harrisostrobus and Viracarpon, two enigmatic fossils from the Deccan cherts of central India           
11:45      Steven R. Manchester, Dashrath K. Kapgate, S. D. Bonde, and Selena Y. Smith- Silicified infructescences of the extinct monocot Tricoccites from the latest Cretaceous of India
12:00 – 2:00 pm  Lunch break    Clark Atrium   
2:00 pm  Keynote conference   Room 120
                                  Kevin C. Nixon- Phylogeny of major groups of land plants: Parsimony vs. Likehood
2:30 – 5:00 pm    Contributions- Moderator:    Daniella Allevato           Room 120
2:30      
Bandana Samant- Response of flora to Late Cretaceous-Early Paleocene Deccan volcanic eruptions: palynological evidences
2:45       Wei-Ming Wang- Neogene basalt and palynostratigaphy of sedimentary interlayer in Penghu islands, Taiwan
3:00       Camila Martinez- Fossil wood from the Middle Miocene of the Yauri-Espinar Basin, Peru: Paleoaltimetry insights into de Cenozoic history of the Andes
3:15        Jingyu Wu- Morphological diversity of Smilax (Smilacaceae) from the Upper Pliocene of Southwst China and its biogeographic implications
3:30-3:45  pm        Coffee break
3:45
        Robert S. Harbert and Kevin C. Nixon- CRACLE: Reconstructing 30,000 years of paleoclimate from the packrat (Neotoma spp.) midden plant macrofossil record
4:00        Royer L. Dana, Daniel O Breecker, and Christopher Cacciatore- A new model for coal ball formation
4:15         Joseph N. Milligan and Dana L. Royer- Experimental constraints on a new leaf gas-exchange method for paleo-CO2 reconstruction
4:30        Maria A. Gandolfo and Kevin C. Nixon- The Cornell University Plant Anatomy Collection (CUPAC) and the Cornell University Paleobotanical Slide Collection (CUPC-S) as an online teaching resource
4:45        William Stein- Brief introduction to the field trip to the Catskill Mountains

Evening

5:00 pm        Cocktails           Baker Portico
6:30 pm        Dinner               Room 401

7:30 pm         Keynote Conference      William L. Crepet and Kevin C. Nixon-  Enduring issues in assessing angiosperm origins


Sunday, May 15
Optional Field Trip

7:00 am – 7:00 pm   Chartered tour of Catskill Mountains, New York 
Chartered tour to the “Gilboa Devonian forest”, NY, and other Catskill Devonian localities led by Bill Stein.